• Upload
[…] The fact that 2% of the Canadian populous is eligible for LPR benefits, without ever having to fill out a U.S. immigration form, is tribute to the expansiveness and curiosity of the American statutory enactment of the Jay Treaty.

However, given the restrictiveness of the Canadian common law treatment of the Jay Treaty free passage right, it is clear that U.S. and Canadian laws will have to be rectified. If tribal sovereignty is to mean anything, it must at least mean that members of the sovereign are empowered to travel within and through their traditional lands with-

203 See 8 C.F.R. § 289.2 (creating lawful permanent resident rights for American Indi­ans born in Canada); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.1 (f) ("An immigrant within any of the follow­ing categories is not required to obtain an immigrant visa ... (f) American Indians born in Canada. An American Indian born in Canada and having at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race").

Page 28: Native American Free Passage Rights Under the 1794 Jay ... · Part of theComparative and Foreign Law Commons, and theIndian and Aboriginal Law Commons This Notes is brought to you

2001] Native A me/iean Free Passage Rights 339

out interference from other sovereigns.