Criminal Trial Procedure - LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] The Legislature in the 1984 Regular Session'8 4 amended article 401,185dealing with the general qualifications of jurors, and also added newarticle 401.1 .186 The main effect of these changes is to make clear thatno person shall be disqualified for jury duty solely because of the loss

181. State v. Morgan, 315 So. 2d 632 (La. 1975); State v. Witherspoon, 292 So. 2d499 (La. 1974).

182. 444 So. 2d 625 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1983).183. La. Code Crim. P. art. 419.184. 1984 La. Acts, No. 655, § 1.185. Code of Criminal Procedure article 401 now reads:

A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must:

(4) Not be under interdiction or incapable of serving as a juror because ofa mental or physical infirmity, provided that no person shall be deemed in-competent solely because of the loss of hearing in any degree.

B. Notwithstanding any provision in Subsection A, a person may be chal-lenged for cause on one or more of the following:(1) A loss of hearing or the existence of any other incapacity which satisfies

the court that the challenged person is incapable of performing the duties ofa juror in the particular action without prejudice to the substantial rights ofthe challenging party.

(2) Where reasonable doubt exists as to the competency of the prospectivejuror to serve as provided for in Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 787.

186. La. Code Crim. P. art. 401.1:When a person with a hearing loss is empaneled on a jury, the court shall:(1) Provide, at court expense, an interpreter for the deaf juror. The interpreter