Criminal Trial Procedure - LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] R.S. 14:98(C) (Supp.

1984) is a misdemeanor not subject to jury trial, and the conviction was thus not appealable.advised his counsel that he did not wish to testify. Id. at 46.

24. Justice Lemmon dissented without opinion.25. See generally State v. Campbell, 404 So. 2d 956 (La. 1981).26. See Sullivan, Developments in the Law, 1982-1983-Criminal Trial Procedure, 44

La. L. Rev. 301, 304-308 (1983); Amsterdam, Speedy Criminal Trial: Rights and Remedies,27 Stan. L. Rev. 525 (1975).

27. La. Code Crim. P. art. 535(B) ("A motion to quash on the ground that thetime limitation for commencement of trial has expired may be filed at any time beforecommencement of trial.").