Criminal Trial Procedure - LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] The accused's newly-appointed counsel then moved to quash the indictment some three monthslater. The motion was denied by the trial court. The second circuitfound that while there might be just cause for a thirty day delay, nosuch cause appeared for a ninety day delay. The importance of thiscase lies primarily in its determination of the proper remedy for a failureto arraign timely. The Code of Criminal Procedure provides no remedyfor a failure to comply with the thirty day period for arraignment.

29. See La. Code Crim. P. art. 841.30. La. Code Crim. P. art. 535(D) ("The grounds for a motion to quash under

Paragraphs B and C are waived unless a motion to quash is filed in conformity withthose provisions.").

31. La. Code Crim. P. art. 921 ("A judgment or ruling shall not be reversed by anappellate court because of any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affectsubstantial rights of the accused.").

32. La. Code Crim.