Criminal Trial Procedure - LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] 1. Article I, § 9 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921 provided in part: "Prosecutionshall be by indictment or information; . . .provided, that no person shall be held toanswer for capital crime, unless on a presentment or indictment by a grand jury .... "

2. Article I, § 15 of the 1974 constitution provides in part: "Prosecution of a felonyshall be initiated by indictment or information, but no person shall be held to answerfor a capital crime or a crime, punishable by life imprisonment except on indictment bya grand jury."

The Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, article 382 provides in part: "A prosecu-tion for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment,shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury."

By way of contrast, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7 provides in part: "An of-fense which may be punished by death shall be prosecuted by indictment.