Criminal Trial Procedure - LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] 187.The jury commission shall not include in, and shall delete from, the general

venire the names of those persons who have served as grand or petit jurors incriminal cases or as trial jurors in civil cases or in a central jury pool duringa period of two years immediately preceding their selection for jury service;individual district courts may increase this two year period to a four year periodby local rule of court. However, if the name of such a person is included ina general venire, that person may claim an exemption from jury service or maywaive the exemption.

La. Sup. Ct. R. 25 § 4.188. La. Const,. art. 1, § 17 ("The accused shall have the right to full voir dire

examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily. The number ofchallenges shall be fixed by law.").

19841

Page 33: Criminal Trial Procedure - LSU Law Digital Commons

LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW