nguyennga
[…] minimum standards and requirements for employee protection in [the Act].” Id. § 181.955 subdiv.
8
1. The Act also allows for professional athletes to be randomly drug tested so long as the random
tests are consistent with the CBA. Id. § 181.951 subdiv. 4(2).
Furthermore, DATWA requires employers to provide an employee who tests positive for
a prohibited substance with “written notice of the right to explain the positive test,” an opportunity
to explain the result, and the ability to “request a confirmatory retest of the original sample.” Id.
§ 181.953 subdiv. 6(a)-(c). Under DATWA, employers are not allowed to “discipline an employee
on the basis of a positive test result from an initial screening test that has not been verified by a
confirmatory test.” Id. § 181.953 subdiv. 10(a).
Mr. Scott’s claims come directly from DATWA. He does not allege that the NHL violated
the Policy or any other provision within the CBA, just the Minnesota state law. This Court has no