Embed Size (px)
[…] See e.g., Ark. Stat. Ann. § 43-801 (1977); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 27.04 (West 1974); Kan.Stat. Ann. § 22.3101 (1981); La. Code Crim. P. art. 66 (West Supp. 1987). The Model CrimeInvestigation Commission Act recommends that similar authority be granted to commissions. See, e.g., N.Y. Unconsol. Laws § 7501-7507 (McKinney 1979 & Supp. 1987).

Subdivision (a)

This subdivision grants authority to the prosecutor to take an investigatorydeposition. The standard for determining who may be deposed is derived from N.Y. Crim. P.Law § 190.50(2) (McKinney 1982) ("The people may call as a witness in a grand jury proceedingany person believed by the district attorney to possess relevant information or knowledge"). Thelimitation of investigation to possible commission of a crime within the prosecutor's jurisdiction(ordinarily the district from which the prosecutor is elected) is common to grand juryinvestigations. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 905.16 (West 1985); N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 190.55(McKinney 1982).