Embed Size (px)
[…] B. Rule 4.1(b) reiterates that a lawyer must not fail to disclose a material fact when
disclosure is necessary to avoid assisting a criminal or fraudulent act by the client,
unless disclosure is prohibited by Rule 1.6.
C. A practitioner’s ethical obligations in dealing with the IRS are also governed by
Circular 230, which appears in the Code of Federal Regulations. It sets out
practioners’ duties and restrictions when practicing before the IRS.
D. Circular 230 first requires practitioners to respond to information requests. 31
C.F.R. § 10.20(a)(1). A practitioner must supply records, information in response
to a proper and lawful request by an authorized officer or employee of the IRS.
1. If, however, the practitioner believes “in good faith and on reasonable
grounds that the records or information are privileged,” the practitioner
need not supply them.