• Upload
[…] STATEMENT

1. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, Pub. L.

No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 81, commonly known as the Fair

Housing Act, prohibits certain types of discrimina-

tion in housing. Section 804(b) of the FHA prohibits

discrimination in the sale or rental of housing,

making it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any

person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale

or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services

or facilities in connection therewith, because of race,

color, religion, sex, familial status, or national

origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). Section 805(a) prohibits

discrimination in “residential real estate-related

transactions,” including the “making or purchasing

of loans * * * secured by residential real estate.”

Id. § 3605(a), (b)(1). Under § 805(a), “[i]t shall be

unlawful for any person or other entity whose busi-

ness includes engaging in residential real estate-

related transactions to discriminate against any

person in making available such a transaction, or in

the terms or conditions of such a transaction, be-

Page 15: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · Wells Fargo & Co.’s stock. 2. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.’s parent corporation is Wells Fargo & Co., and Wells Fargo & Co. is a pub-licly

5

cause of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial

status, or national origin.” Id. § 3605(a).

The FHA authorizes “aggrieved person[s]” to en-

force these provisions. Id. § 3613(a)(1)(A). Section

813(a)(1)(A) provides: “An aggrieved person may

commence a civil action in an appropriate United

States district court or State court not later than