• Upload
[…] At issue in this case is the requirement that lenders take steps mandated by federal law to mitigate losses before declaring an FHA-insured mortgage in default, foreclosing, and making a claim for reimbursement from the FHA. Federal statutes and regulations explicitly prohibit mortgagees from initiating foreclosure on an FHA-insured loan unless they first have complied with specific loss-mitigation procedures, including face-to-face meetings with the homeowners and evaluation of alterna-tives to foreclosure that would minimize losses to the in-surance program. See 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a); 24 C.F.R. §§ 203.500, 203.501, 203.604, 203.605. The alternatives lenders must evaluate include “special forbearance, loan modification, preforeclosure sale, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, borrow-er incentives, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a). Because these loss-mitigation requirements are mandatory with respect to every foreclosure on an FHA-insured loan, submission of an FHA insurance claim following foreclosure impliedly warrants that the mortgagee complied with them.