• Upload
[…] Page 65: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 1225 19th Street NW, Suite 600 1600 20th Street NW Washington, DC 20036 Washington, DC 20009 (202) 728-1888 (202) 588-1000 snelson@citizen.org

22a

claims (Doc. 25 at 14–16). The United States in its Statement of Interest (Doc. 34 at 3) explains that com-pliance with HUD’s servicing regulations, including the loss mitigation rules, is “both a condition of payment and a condition of participation.” See Hobbs, 711 F.3d at 714. Servicers have a statutory obligation to engage in loss mitigation before claiming FHA insurance benefits. See 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a) (“upon default or imminent default … of any mortgage insured under this subchapter, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure”).