MUTUAL AID AND MUTUAL AID AGREEMENTS - LWM, WI
[…] Crowe, 826 F.Supp. 1174 (E.D. Wis. 1992):

1. Port Washington City Police requested Ozaukee County SWAT to assist in apprehending a man later shot in the altercation.

2. SWAT Officers, the county and its insurer were found entitled to indemnity from city

and its insurer.

a. Court refused to enforce mutual aid contract which stated that the employees of each participating agency “shall continue to be employees of their employing municipality for all purposes…” and that “none of the municipalities shall have a claim against any other municipality” as being contrary to the statutes.

3. Is the case persuasive?

a. Through 1993 Wis. Act 238 (effective 04/24/94), § 895.46(1)(a) was modified. The defense required to employees of a municipality was limited so that it “... does not apply to the extent that applicable insurance provides that representation”.

Page 12: MUTUAL AID AND MUTUAL AID AGREEMENTS - LWM, WI

12 | P a g e

Municipal Law & Litigation Group, S.C. © 2018

b.