MUTUAL AID AND MUTUAL AID AGREEMENTS - LWM, WI
[…] The plan for administration may include provisions regarding proration of expenses, deposit and disbursement of funds, submission and approval of budgets, creation of a commission, selection and removal of commissioners, and formation and letting of contracts. In addition, any agreement may bind the parties to the contract for the length of time specified in the contract. Moreover, Section 66.0301(4) expressly allows cooperation to finance the acquisition, development, remodeling, construction, and equipment of land, buildings, and facilities for regional projects (under Wis. Stat. § 66.0621).

c. Agreements under Section 66.0301(2) essentially operate as contracts. See, e.g., Racine v. Town of Mt. Pleasant, 61 Wis. 2d 495, 213 N.W.2d 60 (1973) (“Any municipality may contract with another municipality for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by statute.” The relationship of the town and the city under such an arrangement is strictly that of contracting parties); Village of McFarland v. Town of Dunn, 82 Wis.2d 469, 263 N.W.2d 167 (1978) (extending to contracts to provide law enforcement services under Wis. Stat. § 66.0301).

d.