MUTUAL AID AND MUTUAL AID AGREEMENTS - LWM, WI
[…] 3. Several Reasons Generate Interest in and Agreements For Municipal Cooperation: a. Most generally, demographic, social, economic, and fiscal needs continue to create

a trend for innovative and cost-effective cooperation between local governments and other public entities to provide services and to avoid duplication. There are also state and federal mandates that can require or encourage cooperation.

b. Wisconsin’s Smart Growth Law, created in 1999, includes, among its elements for comprehensive planning, intergovernmental cooperation. See Wis. Stat. § 66.1001(2)(g) (“A compilation of objectives, policies, goals, maps, and programs for joint planning and decision making with other jurisdictions, including school districts, drainage districts, and adjacent local governmental units, for siting and building public facilities and sharing public services. The element shall analyze the relationship of the local governmental unit to school districts, drainage districts, and adjacent local governmental units, and to the region, the state and other governmental units.”).

c. Beginning in January 2003, Wis. Stat. §§ 66.0316 & 66.0317 require that all municipalities within the federal “Metropolitan Statistical Area” (MSA) must sign at least two compacts with neighboring municipalities or counties for provision of joint services.