MUTUAL AID AND MUTUAL AID AGREEMENTS - LWM, WI
[…] Stat. § 51.42(3)(a) (providing statutory scheme for multi-county basis to administer a community mental health, developmental disabilities, alcoholism and drug abuse program, and to make appropriations to operate the program); Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2) (consolidation of services between county and local municipality); Wis. Stat § 66.0312 (health departments), Wis. Stat § 66.03125 (fire departments), Wis.

Page 4: MUTUAL AID AND MUTUAL AID AGREEMENTS - LWM, WI

4 | P a g e

Municipal Law & Litigation Group, S.C. © 2018

Stat § 66.0314 (governor declaration of “state of emergency”); and Wis. Stat § 66.0313 (law enforcement); Wis. Stat. § 66.0303(2) (subject to approval by the Attorney General, “[a] municipality may contract with municipalities of another state or with federally recognized American Indian tribes or bands located in another state for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by statute to the extent that laws of the other state or of the United States permit the joint exercise.”).

b. Generally, pursuant to Section 66.0301(2): Since 1939, under Wis.