Motion for Sanctions for Violations of CCP § 128.7
[…] By asserting the Release defense with no factual basis, each defendant violated CCP § 128.7.

By signing the answers and presenting them to the court for filing, Ms. So and Doll Amir & Eley

LLP violated CCP § 128.7. These violations might have been cured by withdrawal of the Release

defense, if the defendants had withdrawn it. However, the Release defense has not been withdrawn.

This refusal to withdraw the Release defense constitutes a second decision by the defendants and

their counsel to pursue the Release defense. This is a separate and independent violation of CCP

§ 128.7 by the defendants and their counsel.

III. Sanctions Are Required to Deter Assertion of Frivolous Defenses

Section 128.7 of the Code of Civil Procedure empowers the court to impose sanctions for

their conduct. The sanction should be "sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable

conduct by others similarly situated."33 The statute gives the court broad discretion to determine an

appropriate sanction.

In this case, striking the defendants' answers is an appropriate sanction. This is not a case

where one incorrect defense was included by mistake among others that were valid. Rather the