CALIFORNIA JUDGES BENCHGUIDES Benchguide 3 COURTROOM CONTROL: CONTEMPT AND SANCTIONS [REVISED 2006]
[…] The Supreme Court has agreed with this approach and has held that the fact that other statutes expressly refer to CCP §128.5 as the model for awarding sanctions for abusive or frivolous conduct in particular circumstances does not mean that these statutes “resuscitate” CCP §128.5 for purposes of general application to post-1994 actions and proceedings. Olmstead v Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., supra, 32 C4th at 818 n7. See, e.g., Fam C §273 (court may not award attorney’s fees against any governmental agency involved in family law matter or child support proceeding except when sanctions are appropriate under CCP §128.5).

a. [§3.53] Bad Faith Actions or Tactics Must Be Shown “Every trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to

pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” CCP §128.5(a). See Marriage of Gumabao (1984) 150 CA3d 572, 577, 198 CR 90 (nonappearance was properly construed as delaying tactic).

“Actions or tactics” include, but are not limited to, (1) the making or opposing of motions, or (2) the filing and service of a complaint or cross-complaint.