Mothers and Significant Others: Parental Standing to Seek
[…] Miller, 247 N.Y. 311, 317-18, 160 N.E. 381, 383-84 (1928) (court'sduty is to construe statutes and not to legislate). But see Spillane v. Katz, 25 N.Y.2d 34, 37,250 N.E.2d 44, 46, 302 N.Y.S.2d 546, 548 (1969) ("[T]he court may not substitute itselffor the Legislature merely because the Legislature has failed to act").

11 See NY- DOM REL. LAW § 70 (McKinney 1988). The relevant portion of the statutestates: "In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in eitherparent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, andwhat will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly." Id.; AlisonD., 74 N.Y.2d at 660, 572 N.E.2d at 31, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 590 (Kaye, J., dissenting). It isaccurately noted that the legislature has expressed a clear mandate to consider the bestinterest of the child in awarding custody and visitation. Id. (quoting Bennett v.