Mothers and Significant Others: Parental Standing to Seek
[…] Adoption recognizes "thefundamental social concept that the relationship of parent and child, with all the personaland property rights incident to it may be established, independently of blood ties, by opera-tion of law ..... Id.; Matter of Evan, N.Y.L.J., Feb. 3, 1992, at 25, col. 6 (granting adop-tion petition to mother's homosexual partner in best interest of child); see also, e.g., N.Y.DOM. REL. LAW § 110 (McKinney 1984). In affording equivalent parental rights, the adop-tion statute states in pertinent part: "Adoption is the legal proceeding whereby a persontakes another person into the relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incursthe responsibilities of parent in respect of such other person." Id.; cf Judy E. Nathan,Note, Visitation After Adoption: In the Best Interests of the Child, 59 N.Y.U. L. REV. 633, 633-34 (1984) (courts attempt to preserve child's existing emotional relationships by grantingcustody to their "psychological parents").