Mothers and Significant Others: Parental Standing to Seek
[…] G. & H., 497 A.2d 215, 222 (N.J. Super. Ct. Ch. Div. 1985) (emancipated siblingsgranted visitation rights in best interest of child); State ex rel. A.H. v. Mr. & Mrs. H., 716P.2d 284, 284 (Utah 1986) ("prospective adoptive parents had standing to petition forrestoration of custody"); Gotz v. Gotz, 80 N.W.2d 359, 360 (Wis. 1957) (court upheld visi-tation rights of maternal aunts and their husbands after custody awarded to father whenmother was too ill to exercise her custodial rights); see, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 71(McKinney 1989). The section states, in pertinent part:

[A] brother or sister... whether by.half or whole blood, may apply to the supremecourt by commencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus to havesuch child brought before such court . . . and . . . the court . . . may make suchdirections as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such

420

Page 6: Mothers and Significant Others: Parental Standing to Seek

Parental Standing

This Note will explore the meaning of parenthood for the pur-pose of obtaining visitation rights in the nontraditional family set-ting.