Mortgage Prepayment Clauses: An Economic and Legal Analysis
[…] case seriously reduced mortgage repayments to state-chartered savings associations dur-ing 1981, resulting in a loss to those institutions of $58 million to $170 million); Larry

Ozanne, The Financial Stakes in Due-On-Sale: The Case of California's State-CharteredSavings and Loans, 12 AM. REAL EST. & URB. ECON. ASS'N J. 473 (1984).

9. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3 (1988).10. "Notwithstanding any provision of the constitution or laws (including the judi-

cial decisions) of any State to the contrary, a lender may ... enter into or enforce a

contract containing a due-on-sale clause .... " Id. § 1701j-3(b)(l).11. The Act protects borrowers who obtained or assumed mortgage loans during a

"window period" which commenced on the date state law rules restricting due-on-sale