9 Id. at 8.10 Id.11 Id.12 Id.13 See id. at 13.14 Id. 15 Id. at 12.16 Id.17 Id.18 Minn. Campaign Fin. & Pub. Disclosure Bd., Advisory Opinion 437, 5 (2014). 19 N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-107(1)(d)(ii); Cal. Code. Regs. tit. 2, § 18225.7(d)(5). 20 See N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-107(1)(d)(vi) (coordination presumed when “[t]he candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee, or an

agent of the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee, shares or rents space for a campaign-related purpose with or from the independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the payment or expenditure benefitting the candidate”).

21 Cal. Code. Regs. tit. 2, § 18225.7(d)(3). 22 Lee et al., supra note 3, at 14.

Page 22: Money in Politics...4. Internet Advertising As with everything else, the internet has had a profound impact on our politics. Recent years have seen a shift away from television and