Due to their bulk, the conforming revisions in this tentative recommendation might be introduced as a separate bill, instead of being included in the same bill as the CPRA recodification itself. Regardless of whether they are in a separate bill, the Commission will make sure that they are statutorily defined to be part of the “CPRA Recodification Act of 2020.”

Tentative Recommendation on California Public Records Act Clean-Up: Conforming Revisions (July 2019), p. 7 (footnote omitted); see also id. at n. 17.

Page 46: MM19-47 Cmts on CPRA TR

– 46 –

Proposed Section 7920.535

Section 6254.24 defines “public safety official” for purposes of the CPRA. The definition includes “a probation officer as defined in Section 830.5 of the Penal Code.”112

Penal Code Section 830.5 uses the term “probation officer,” but does not define that term. The Commission pointed this out and sought comment on the matter in a Note accompanying proposed Section 7920.535, which would recodify Section 6254.24.