correction currently reflected in new Section 7920.510 should remain.

c. Section 7920.535 – Definition of “Public Safety Official”

The comment to new Section 7920.535 requested comment on the correction of the reference to

“Sections 1808.2 and 1808.6 of the Vehicle Code” in Section 6254.24(b) to instead reference

“Section 1808.2 or 1808.6 of the Vehicle Code” in new Section 7920.535.

CNPA agrees with the Commission that the Legislature did not intend to require a person to be

listed in both of the Vehicle Code provisions to qualify as a “public safety official” within the

meaning of Section 6254.24, and that the correction currently reflected in new Section

7920.535(b) should remain.

The comment to new Section 7920.535 also requested comment on the correction of the

reference to an employee “who supervises inmates in a city police department, a county sheriff’s

office, the Department of the California Highway Patrol, federal, state, or a local detention

facility, and a local juvenile hall, camp, ranch, or home...” in Section 6254.24(g) to instead

reference an employee “who supervises inmates in a city police department, a county sheriff’s

EX 8

Page 69: MM19-47 Cmts on CPRA TR

California Law Review Commission

August 26, 2019

Page 5