New Sections 7923.120 and 7923.510 both relate to the enforcement of the CPRA. New Section

7923.120 re-codifies the fifth sentence of existing Section 6259(c), which requires a court to

issue an order to show cause when a public agency disobeys an order directing disclosure of a

public record. New Section 7923.510 re-codifies the fourth sentence of existing Section 6259(c),

which limits the court’s ability to stay an order directing disclosure of a public record by an

agency unless specified conditions are met.

It is clear from the context of existing Section 6259(c) that the orders and judgments referred to

in that section are those “either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the

decision of the public official refusing disclosure” (see first sentence of existing Section

6259(c)). However, new Sections 7923.120 and 7923.510 refer an order made pursuant to new

Chapter 2 of Part 4 (Enforcement). CNPA is concerned that this could be interpreted to refer to