EX 8

Page 69: MM19-47 Cmts on CPRA TR

California Law Review Commission

August 26, 2019

Page 5

office, the Department of the California Highway Patrol, federal, state, or a local detention

facility, or a local juvenile hall, camp, ranch, or home…” in new Section 7920.535.

CNPA agrees with the Commission that the Legislature did not intend to require a “public safety

official” to only include an employee who supervises inmates in one of the enumerated facilities

for adults and in one of the enumerated facilities for juveniles, and that the correction currently

reflected in new Section 7920.535(g) should remain.

In addition to the above corrections, the comment to new Section 7920.535 also requested

comment on whether the phrase “a probation officer as defined in Section 830.5 of the Penal

Code,” which is currently included in Section 6254.24(g), should be retained in new Section

7920.535(g) given that Penal Code Section 830.5 uses, but does not actually define, the term

“probation officer.” CNPA believes that the reference to Penal Code Section 830.5 should be