For those reasons, CNPA recommends that proposed Section 7920.545 be deleted.117

The purpose of a signpost provision is to help readers, not to create problems. Given the concerns that CNPA raises, it seems advisable to delete proposed Section 7920.545 as CNPA suggests.

Proposed Section 7923.110

Section 6259(b) provides:

(b) If the court finds that the public official’s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified under Section 6254 or 6255, he or she shall order the public official to make the record public. If the judge determines that the public official was justified in refusing to make the record public, he or she shall return the item to the public official without disclosing its content with an order supporting the decision refusing disclosure.118

Proposed Section 7923.110 would recodify Section 6259(b), with revisions updating the cross-references to Sections 6254 and 6255:

7923.110. (a) If the court finds that the public official’s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified under Section 7922.000 or any provision listed in Section 7920.505, the court shall order the public official to make the record public.

(b) If the court finds that the public official was justified in refusing to make the record public, the court shall return the record

116. Id. 117. Id. 118. Emphasis added.

Page 48: MM19-47 Cmts on CPRA TR

– 48 –

to the public official without disclosing its content, together with an order supporting the decision refusing disclosure.119

The City Attorneys’ CPRA Committee “recommends subdivision (a) of section 7923.110 be modified to read, ‘If the court finds that the public official’s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified under this Division …’”120 The committee “believes that specific references to sections 7922.000 and 7920.505 may unintentionally limit the applicability of the exemptions an agency may rely on in refusing disclosure.”121