The commenters spotted some mistakes in the tentative recommendation, as did the staff. Specifically, the following technical corrections are needed:

• Global correction. The phrase “Except as provided in Sections 7924.510, 7924.700, and 7927.605” appears repeatedly in the tentative recommendation, but the cross-reference to proposed Section 7927.605 is incorrect. Both CNPA and the City Attorneys’ CPRA Committee point out that it should be replaced with a cross-reference to proposed Section 7929.610, which would continue the substance of Section 6254.13.35

• Comment to proposed Section 7920.000. The correct parallel citation for NBC Subsidiary (KNBC-TV), Inc. v. Superior Court is “980 P.2d 337,” not “980 P.2d 330.”

• Proposed Section 7920.500. CNPA correctly points out that this section should cross-refer to “Article 3 (commencing with Section 7928.200) of Chapter 14 of Part 5,” instead of “Article 3 (commencing with Section 7928.200) of Chapter 5.”36

• Comment to proposed Section 7920.525. In the last sentence, “7920.535” should be replaced with “7920.540.” Also, a close quote should be inserted after “records.”