1 Mississippi State Board of Cosmetology Rules and Regulations Revised July 1, 2013
[…] b. From one building, or area within a building, to another, even when a

“change of address” does not occur.

2. An application for a new salon not required when:

a. A portable building is moved from one specific site on a lot to another

site on the same lot, and there is no change in equipment.

b. Where an establishment has been destroyed by fire or act of God, and

is rebuilt in the same location.

D. Change of Trade Name

A salon will not change its trade name without having first notified the board in

writing of its intent to do so.

Source: Miss. Code Ann. § 73-7-7 (Rev. 2013)

Rule 4.5 Nursing Home Salons

Section 73-7-35 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 as amended provides that cosmetological

services may be provided outside the physical confines of a licensed salon, to “...any person who

may be confined to his or her home, a hospital, or other place as a result of illness.”

49

A. Nursing home salons are considered patient care facilities and do not require a salon

license under the following conditions:

1. Services are restricted to patients only and are not provided for employees of

the nursing home, nor family or friends of the patients.