subsequently issued a license on November 21, 2014. Ms. Brown did not complete her internship and is requesting a waiver

of the Rules 69K-18.002 and 69K-18.003, F.A.C. She has also submitted a new application along with the applicable fees to

complete a second internship. The Division is recommending approval of the petition and approval of the application for

concurrent intern license.

Chair – Mr. Barnhart?

Mr. Tom Barnhart – Yes, I wanted to take a moment to provide you with the standard in s. 120.542, F.S. Subsection 2 says,

“Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying

statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial

hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, “substantial hardship” means a demonstrated

economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver. For purposes of this