RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] Formal determination or order if by map or plat, shall be certified by the Commissioner of Transportation on said map or plat. The Commissioner may, by similar order or orders, change the definite location of any trunk highway between the fixed termini, as fixed by law, when such changes are necessary in the interest of safety and convenient public travel.

B. Orders are signed and dated by the Commissioner of Transportation or designee. Orders are

numbered, dated and kept in permanent files in the Commissioner’s immediate possession. Section 161.09 ORDERS, FILES AND RECORDS. Subdivision 1, Minnesota Statutes, provides:

Commissioner to be custodian. The official acts and determinations of the Commissioner shall be denominated orders. The Commissioner shall be custodian of and shall preserve such orders and the records and files of the Transportation department and its predecessor departments. Subject to reasonable rules, the orders, records, and files shall be open to public inspection.

C. All orders must make reference to the Legislative or Constitutional Route Number, as well as the

route marking as designated by the Commissioner as applicable. D. The Commissioner by official order determines the lands necessary for trunk highway purposes and

interest to be acquired.