RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] 14. Amendment in Right of Way Taking:

Where it seems prudent and practicable to make some amendment to the form of acquisition, the circumstances will be discussed with the District Engineer, and, if any change is approved the District Engineer will advise the Director of the Office of Land Management of any such change by written memorandum. Attorney General’s office to be notified to prepare and file proper stipulations and amendments to the notice of lis pendens

15. Availability of right of way map and plans information:

Minnesota Statutes §117.055 states: "...Any owner shall be furnished a right of way map or plat of all that part of land taken, upon written demand, provided that the petitioner shall have ten days from the receipt of the demand within which to furnish the same. Any plans or profiles which the petitioner has shall be made available to the owner for inspection".

16. Preparation of Report of Commissioners: Assists the Assistant Attorney General in the preparation of the report of Commissioners. Makes certain that all items being acquired by the State or retained for removal by the owner, are specifically designated in the report.