RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] All non-MDA appraisals must be reviewed and certified prior to the initiation of negotiations.

Page 151: Minnesota DOT Right of Way_MANUAL2007

2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 301.3

301.3 EARLY NOTICE TO PROPERTY OWNER Federal and State regulations for many years have required that an acquiring agency notify a

property owner as soon as feasible about the agency's interest in acquiring the property and the basic protections provided by law.

Revised FHWA regulations that took effect on February 3, 2005, modified the requirement for this

acquisition notice. (See 49CFR24.102(b) below: "(b) Notice to owner. As soon as feasible, the Agency shall notify the owner in writing of the

Agency's interest in acquiring the real property and the basic protections provided to the owner by law and this part. (See § 24.203.)"

NOTE: The additional language added to this section of the CFR stated that the "Agency shall

notify the owner in writing of the Agency's interest in acquiring the real property…". With this change to the regulation, FHWA has clarified that making brochures available at public