RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] corporation organized pursuant to M.S. §300.03 or electric cooperative associations organized pursuant to M.S. §308.05.

Page 161: Minnesota DOT Right of Way_MANUAL2007

2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 301.29

C. Eminent Domain-Commissioner's Awards

Under M.S. section 117.085, the commissioners may award, at their discretion, reasonable appraisal fees not to exceed, "a total of $1,500 for single and two-family residential properties and minimum damage acquisitions and $5,000 for other types of property, unless the appraisal fee was reimbursed under section 117.036". Further, M.S. section 117.031 provides that "If the final judgment or award of damages… is more than 40% greater than the last written offer of the condemning authority prior to the filing of the petition, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorneys fees, litigation expenses, appraisal fees, and other expert fees and related costs in addition to other compensation and fees authorized by this chapter." If the final award is at least 20% but not more than 40% greater than the last written offer, the court may award attorney fees, cost and expenses, but no attorney fees are allowed if the award of damages does not exceed $25,000.

301.29 CLAIMS FOR OTHER COMPENSATION