RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] 2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 115.6 B. Unless other arrangements are made, the detour is to be maintained by State personnel. In some

cases, the local road authority may prefer to maintain the detour. This is permissible and can be done in accordance with provisions as indicated on Standard Agreement (Form No. 17154.) This maintenance agreement is not required for the cities of St. Paul, Minneapolis or Duluth, as Mn/DOT makes yearly agreements within these cities for maintaining trunk highways with their city limits.

C. Commissioner to be Custodian. Section 161.09 Orders, Files and Records, Subdivision 1, Minnesota

Statutes, is as follows:

“Commissioner to be custodian. The official acts and determinations of the Commissioner shall be denominated orders. The Commissioner shall be the custodian of and shall preserve such orders and the records and files of the Transportation Department and its predecessor departments. Subject to reasonable rules, the orders, records, and files shall be opened to public inspection.”

115.6 DETOURS PROCEDURES District 1. The District Engineer, or designee, will confer with the local road authority to establish a detour. 2. The location of the detour will be identified by “highlighting” or “blocking” the route on a map