RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] • Acquisition of the right of way under hardship or protective buying may not influence the need to construct the project, the selection of location, or the eventual required environmental assessment.

• Acquisition of right of way must comply with the Uniform Relocation Act of 1970 & Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Page 58: Minnesota DOT Right of Way_MANUAL2007

2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 121.2 121.2 HARDSHIPS: Definition, Determination, Documentation, Notification to Owner A. DEFINITION;

23 CFR 771.117 (d) 12 states: "Hardship Acquisition is early acquisition of property by the applicant at the property owner's request to alleviate particular hardship to the owner, in contrast to others, because of an inability to sell his property. This is justified when the property owner can document on the basis of health, safety or financial reasons that remaining in the property poses an undue hardship compared to others."

B. DETERMINATION;

HARDSHIP ACQUISITION WILL TYPICALLY FALL UNDER ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: 1. Health & Safety

• Advanced age, debilitating illness or injury, or other major handicap of a long-term nature, where present housing facilities are inappropriate or cannot be maintained by the owner.