RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] 2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 502.12(3)

6. If the legal action involves as eviction only and no separate action is pursued for a collection of rent, then an office memorandum should be sent to the collections unit of the Office of Finance and Administration requesting that a claim be placed against the tenant under the Revenue Recapture Act, Minn. Stat. Chap. 270A.

G. PAYING FOR REPAIRS TO RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY. As a landlord of residential property, Mn/DOT must make repairs to keep the various leased residences habitable. Minn. Stat. Chapter 504B, LANDLORDS AND TENANTS, §504.18 provides in part as follows:

Minnesota Statutes 504.B.161 COVENANTS OF LANDLORD OR LICENSOR Subdivision 1. In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor

covenants: (1) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (2) to keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, except

when the disrepair has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the lessee or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the tenant or licensee.

(3) To maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws of the

state including weather stripping, caulking, storm window and storm door energy efficient standards for renter occupied residences prescribed by Section 216C.27, Subdivisions 1 and 3, and of the local units of government where the premises are located during the term of the lease or license, except when violation of the health and safety laws has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the tenant or licensee.

The parties to a lease or license of residential premises may not waive or modify the covenants imposed by this section. The State will pay for basic repairs which become necessary to keep a leased residence in a habitable condition. For example, Mn/DOT will pay for repairs to (or replacement of) furnaces, water heaters, plumbing, etc. But, this applies only to leased residential properties. It does not apply to commercial leases. Subdivision 2. Tenant Maintenance. The Landlord or licensor may agree with the tenant or licensee that the tenant or licensee is to perform specified repairs or maintenance, but only if the agreement is supported by adequate consideration and set forth in conspicuous writing. No such agreement, however, may waive the provisions of subdivision 1 or relieve landlord or licensor of the duty to maintain common areas of the premises.