RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] In the event of withdrawal the commission shall dismiss from the condemnation proceedings the portion of the tract in excess of what is needed for highway purposes.”

In case of determination as above, an excess acquisition order shall be prepared, including the procedure in 115.2 step 9. In case of withdrawal of owner consent for excess acquisition, the original excess acquisition order shall be rescinded accordingly.

G. Vacation Order: (See 5-491.129) The Commissioner may make an order vacating a portion of the road pursuant to Section 161.16,

Subdivision 6, Minnesota Statutes as follows:

“Vacation. When the definite location of any trunk highway takes the place of and serves the same purpose as any portion of an existing road, however established, the Commissioner may make an order vacating such portion of the road. A copy of the order shall be served upon the owners and occupants of the land on which is located the portion of the road so vacated and, if the road terminates at or abuts upon any public water, a copy of the order also shall be served upon the Commissioner of natural resources. The notice under this subdivision is for notification purposes only and does not create a right of intervention by the Commissioner of natural resources. A copy of the order, together with proof of service, or affidavit of publication

Page 45: Minnesota DOT Right of Way_MANUAL2007

2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 115.5

if the owners are unknown or reside outside of the state, shall be filed with the county auditor of the county in which such land lies. Any person claiming to be damaged by the vacation may appeal at any time within 30 days after the service of the order to the district court of the county for a determination of his damages, by serving notice of the appeal on the Commissioner and filing same with proof of service in the office of the court administrator of the of district court. The appeal shall be tried in the same manner as an appeal from an award in proceedings in eminent domain.”

H. Supplemental Temporary Trunk Highway Order:

When additional land adjacent to a temporary trunk highway are needed for highway purposes, prepares a supplemental temporary trunk highway order including the procedure in Step 9.