RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] Prior to revoking the designation the Commissioner shall restore such streets or highways to as good condition as they were prior to the designation of same as temporary trunk highways. Upon revoking the designations, the streets or highways shall revert to the subdivision charged with the care thereof at the time it was taken over as a temporary trunk highway.”

Section 161.24, Subdivision 3, Minnesota Statutes, provides:

“Detours during construction. On determining, during construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of a trunk highway, that it is impractical to provide crossovers within the trunk highway limits for local highways or city streets designated for and carrying traffic of five tons or more per axle, and that it is necessary to provide a detour outside the limits of the trunk highway for traffic using such local highways or streets to meet local traffic needs, the Commissioner may, upon request of the local road authority, expend trunk highway funds on the most practical detour to the extent necessary to provide a route reasonably adequate to carry such detoured traffic. The Commissioner may provide temporary traffic control devices on such detours as the Commissioner deems necessary."

After detour and haul roads are released, orders are numbered, dated and kept in a permanent book in

the Commissioner’s immediate possession.

Page 46: Minnesota DOT Right of Way_MANUAL2007