RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] 1. Direct Purchase is similar to a normal real estate transaction. It is a voluntary sale on the

part of both seller and buyer (even though the seller is under the threat of condemnation). 2. It avoids litigation and thus relieves congestion in the courts. 3. It also generally saves the taxpayers money while expediting the acquisition process.

The policies and procedures described in this section are intended to comply with the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 and its amendments, 49 CFR Part 24, 24.102. Please Note: 49CFR24.102(b) does state "As soon as feasible, the Agency shall notify the owner in writing of the Agency's interest in acquiring the real property and the basic protections provided to the owner by law and this part." (See § 24.203 & 301.3 Early Notice to Property Owner.)

301.2 DIRECT PURCHASE (General)

Direct Purchase of property is authorized under Minnesota Statute §161.20, Subdivision 2. Direct Purchase offers shall be presented to the owners of all parcels, except when the owner cannot be located.