RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] A relocation advisor or an equipment appraiser might be able to provide information on the cost to remove the fixture.

These same general procedures will apply toward a salvage estimate of other items such as trees, landscaping and light fixtures.

Page 327: Minnesota DOT Right of Way_MANUAL2007

2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 509.1

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT (5-491.500) LEASING FIELD OFFICES AND STORAGE SITES (5-491.509)

509.1 AUTHORITY

Minnesota Statutes, Section 161.20, GENERAL POWERS OF THE COMMISSIONER, Subd. 2, authorizes the Commissioner of Transportation to ". . . rent. . . grounds, and buildings necessary for the storing and housing of material, machinery, tools, and supplies or necessary for office space for employees to maintain, repair, or remodel such buildings as may be necessary;"

509.2 DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION