RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL SEPTEMBER 2007
[…] (A similar deposit transmittal is sent for showing that the 10 percent bid security of the high bidder was deposited.)

23. Remove the on-site sign or to leave it in place to generate interest for a new bid opening to

be scheduled.

24. Prepare memorandum transferring parcel files back to the Legal and Property Management Unit along with information sufficient for the Legal and Property Management Unit to prepare a quitclaim deed to the high bidder (purchaser).

Page 316: Minnesota DOT Right of Way_MANUAL2007

2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 503.6

503.6 ACTION IN LIEU OF BIDS

Minn. Stat. § 161.44, Subd. 6 provides:

Subd. 6. Public auction. In lieu of the advertisement for sale and conveyance to the highest responsible bidder, such lands may be offered for sale and sold at public auction to the highest responsible bidder. Such sale shall be made after publication of notice thereof in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the property is located for at least two successive weeks and such other advertising as the Commissioner may direct. If the sale is made at public auction a duly licensed auctioneer may be retained to conduct such sale, the auctioneer’s fees for such service to be paid from the proceeds, and there is appropriated from such proceeds an amount sufficient to pay such fees.

There is no similar provision in Minn. Stat. § 161.23 for the sale of "excess land" by public auction.) The Department of Administration (routinely) conducts auctions on behalf of other agencies.

Page 317: Minnesota DOT Right of Way_MANUAL2007

2007 RIGHT OF WAY MANUAL 504.1