MINING OVERSIGHT & ACCOUNTABILITY COMMISSION …
[…] Mr. Toll continued to say this company risked putting haul roads or haul trucks on the public right of way without a permit and was cited for trespass by the BLM. This company risked using non- permitted environmental equipment and was fined a quarter of a million dollars by NDEP. He believes CMI would take any risk to stay solvent and keep its shareholders’ golden dreams alive. The failure of the road has expedited CMI access to highly desirable ore beneath and beyond the roadway without waiting months for permits. Mr. Toll said that NRS405.230 provides that “Any person who, in any manner, obstructs any road, street, or alley, or in any manner damages it or prevents travel thereon” is “guilty of a public offense, as prescribed in NRS193.155.”