and Wyoming.

33 Id. 34 137 W. Va. 272, 71 S.E.2d 65 (1952). 35 Tate, 282, 71 S.E.2d at 72 36 See Wilson; supra note 36, at 13. 37 Id.

Page 18: Midwest Ozone Groupmidwestozonegroup.com/files/WVChamberCCSSurveywithcover... · 2019-07-11 · March 20, 2014 The Honorable Gina McCarthy Administrator U.S. Environmental Protection

15

e. States

Some states have addressed the issue of the ownership of pore space or the

property rights that should be obtained within the context of CCS. Many states have

not yet addressed this issue.

In Kentucky, KY ST § 353.806 requires “the storage operator to negotiate with the

pore space owners and acquire rights needed to access the pore space.” Kentucky

courts follow “the English Rule,” thus the mineral owner continues to own the pore

space after all minerals have been extracted. Elizabeth J. Wilson, Mark A. de Figueiredo,

Geologic Carbon Dioxide Sequestration: An Analysis of Subsurface Property Law, 36 ELR