space for storage purposes unless the contract severing the surface and mineral estates

expressly specifies. Texas case law on storage ownership seems to indicate that surface

owners have a stronger argument for the right to authorize the pore space for storage.

See Emeny v. United States, 412 F.2d 1319 (Ct. Cl. 1969); Humble Oil & Refining Co. v.

West, 508 S.W.2d 812 (Tex. 1974). But see Mapco, Inc. v. Carter, 808 S.W>2d 262 (Tex.

App. – Beaumont 1991), rev’d in part, 817 S.W.2d 686 (Tex. 1991).

West Virginia Code § 22-11A-5(a)(6) requires the carbon dioxide sequestration

permit application to include: “A site and facilities description, including a description of

the proposed carbon dioxide sequestration facilities and documentation sufficient to

demonstrate that the applicant has, or will have prior to the commencement of the

operation, all legal rights, including without limitation the right to surface or pore space

use, necessary to sequester carbon dioxide and associated constituents into the

proposed carbon dioxide sequestration sites.” W. Va. Code § 22-11A-5(a)(6) (emphasis

added).

Page 21: Midwest Ozone Groupmidwestozonegroup.com/files/WVChamberCCSSurveywithcover... · 2019-07-11 · March 20, 2014 The Honorable Gina McCarthy Administrator U.S. Environmental Protection

18