MICR Fraud: A Systems Approach to Foiling The Felon's Fun
[…] Research should have ledto U.C.C. section 1-201(25)'s post-amble which explains that"'[d]iscover' or 'learn' or a word or phrase of similar import refers toknowledge rather than to reason to know."6 6 "Knowledge" meansactual knowledge rather than reason to know.67 Unfortunately, thedefinitional cross references following the comment to section 4-202do not flag these words for researchers.

In Northpark, Judge Knapp ruled that the complaint stated alegally sufficient claim in negligence.68 He also stated that, at trial,

62. Because the system of holds is implicit in U.C.C. section 4-213(4)'s proviso that "thebank has had a reasonable time to learn that the settlement is final," the "transit" involved isthe round- trip journey of the item to one payor bank and back unpaid. Also, it should benoted that a bank never has actual knowledge that an item has been paid.