MICR Fraud: A Systems Approach to Foiling The Felon's Fun
[…] 15. The cost savings are based, in each bank, on a history of bank-absorbed forgery losses.If the loss is shifted to the drawer under U.C.C. section 3-406 or 4-406, however, so that thecharge initially made to the drawer's account is not required to be reversed, no amount isentered into the loss figures. This "preclusion" of the drawer should not be lost by any rulingthat the failure to examine all signatures on all items by the bank constitutes a failure toexercise ordinary care, or is not in accordance with reasonable commercial standards, orconstitutes a lack of good faith. U.C.C. section 4-103(4) specifically provides that "[tihespecification or approval of certain procedures by [Article four] does not constitutedisapproval of other procedures which may be reasonable under the circumstances." U.C.C.§ 4-103(4) (1978). The comments to section 4-103 make the drafters' concern with thepractical needs of mass volume check clearing abundantly clear. Contra Medford IrrigationDist. v. Western Bank, 66 Ore.