MICR Fraud: A Systems Approach to Foiling The Felon's Fun
[…] 134. U.C.C. section 3-118(c) (adopting the rule that words control figures, should beamended). Regulation J of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, whichpermits Federal Reserve Banks to "go by the numbers," is a step in the right direction. See 12C.F.R. § 210.6(2)(a). Encoding machine operators always encode from the numbers. If theseare misencoded, any loss must, of necessity, be borne by the misencoder.

135. U.C.C. section 4-206 provides that "any agreed method which identifies the transferorbank is sufficient for the item's further transfer to another bank." U.C.C. § 4-206.

136. This might run afoul of U.C.C. § 3-202(2) which provides that "[a]n indorsement mustbe written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixedthereto as to become a part thereof." It would, however, alleviate the substantial problemspresently experienced by the collection system as a result of illegible indorsements orindorsements obliterated by subsequent indorsement stamps superimposed by collecting bankslater in the chain.