MICR Fraud: A Systems Approach to Foiling The Felon's Fun
[…] If neither is a payor bank, then U.C.C. section 4-302 has no application. If either or both are payor banks, then canaccountability be defeated under the present preamble using thewords "or the like"? 17° If it cannot now be defeated, does proper pol-icy require that accountability be defeated by amendment? If it canbe defeated, does any strong policy require the imposition ofaccountability?

First, what is the rule of U.C.C. section 4-302(a) as to payorbanks today? The preamble reads: "In the absence of a valid defensesuch as breach of a presentment warranty (subsection (1) of section 4-207) settlement effected or the like, if .... ,171 The issue thenbecomes whether a cash item tainted with MICR fraud is "like" untoa cash item tainted by a breach of warranty.1 72 The two most analo-gous presentment warranties are the warranty of good title andabsence of alteration.