MICR Fraud: A Systems Approach to Foiling The Felon's Fun
[…] Both of the services contactedreported they had no record of such a business.

111. The depositary bank's negligence formed the basis for Judge Haight's decision to grantsummary judgment to the various defendants. 620 F. Supp. at 371-73.

112. U.C.C. section 4-103(5) reduces damages by the "amount which could not have beenrealized by the use of ordinary care." Cf. Wells Fargo Bank v. Hartford Nat'l Bank, 484 F.Supp. 817 (D. Conn. 1980).

113. U.C.C. § 4-103(5). Section 4-103(5) provides that "[t]he measure of damages forfailure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by anamount which could not have been realized by the use of ordinary care ... ." Id.

If the diverted item is genuine and was either missent or contained a printer's error, and isultimately honored by a payor, the losses caused by any failure to give notice of diversionwould be minor.