MICR Fraud: A Systems Approach to Foiling The Felon's Fun
[…] "transit, ' 62 necessitated by a systems approach to the MICR fraudproblem. Nor did he analyze the careful structure of U.C.C. section 4-202.

As finally adopted, U.C.C. section 4-202(1) imposes on a collect-ing bank the duty to use ordinary care in performing the five generaltasks of a collecting bank. Three of these refer to a collecting bank'sown actions.63 The other two tasks appear to have application to theMICR fraud situation, but each of these tasks is triggered by therequirement of "learning" or "discovering" an action by anotherbank. The first of these duties is found in U.C.C. section 4-202(l)(b),which requires ordinary care in "sending notice of dishonor or non-payment or returning an item other than a documentary draft to thebank's transferor ... after learning that the item has not been paid.... "I The second subsection, U.C.C. section 4-202(l)(e), calls forordinary care in "notifying its transferor of any loss or delay in transitwithin a reasonable time after discovery thereof. '65