Embed Size (px)
[…] a. Question 1
There is a substantial basis for a difference of opinion between the Appellants, CFP,
A WE, and the Subcommittee as to whether the Subcommittee was properly constituted due to
the absence of a public member from the Subcommittee during the entirety of the adjudicatory
and deliberative processes in this matter.
The SEC is comprised, in part, of two public members appointed by the Governor and
Executive Council. See RSA 162-H:3. When considering the issuance of a certificate of site and
facility, the SEC may appoint a subcommittee to adjudicate and decide the matter. See RSA
162-H:4-a, II. The subcommittee "shall have no fewer than 7 members," and "[t]he 2 public
members shall serve on each subcommittee with the remaining 5 or more members selected by
the chairperson from among the state agency members of the committee." Id. (emphasis added).
If at any time a public member on a Subcommittee "must recuse himself or herself on a matter or
is not otherwise available for good reason," the chairperson of the SEC "shall appoint the