Metro Broadcasting, Inc. v. FCC, 497 U.S. 547 (1990)
[…] underrepresented groups, so that "the objective of increasing the number of

    media outlets owned by such persons or groups [would] be met."

    H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 97-208, p. 897 (1981), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News

    1981, 396, 1010, 1259. After the FCC complained of the difficulty of defining

    "underrepresented" groups and raised other problems concerning the statute,21

    Congress enacted a second lottery statute reaffirming its intention inunmistakable terms. Section 115 of the Communications Amendments Act of

    1982, Pub.L. 97-259, 96 Stat. 1094 (amending 47 U.S.C. 309(i) (1982 ed.)),

    directs that in any random selection lottery conducted by the FCC, a preference

    is to be granted to every applicant whose receipt of a license would increase the

    diversification of mass media ownership and that, "[t]o further diversify the

    ownership of the media of mass communications, an additional significant

    preference [is to be given] to any applicant controlled by a member or members

    of a minority group." 309(i)(3)(A). Observing that the nexus betweenownership and programming "has been repeatedly recognized by both the

    Commission and the courts," Congress explained that it sought "to promote the

    diversification of media ownership and consequent diversification of