Embed Size (px)
[…] as the NADA Vehicle Information pertaining to the Civic, which indicates that the loan was
specifically for purchase of the Civic. Id. at 7–9. Therefore, regardless of the fact that the loans
were executed on the same day, no evidence is before this Court demonstrating a close nexus
between the Debtors’ acquisition of the Civic and the loan represented by Claim No. 7. But see
In re Dale, 528 F.3d at 575 (holding that the expenses for negative equity financing and gap
insurance were contemporaneous with the debtor’s purchase of the vehicle). Without the close
nexus required by § 9.103, the loan in Claim No. 7 cannot be “value given to enable the debtor to
acquire rights in or use of the collateral” and, by extension, cannot be a “purchase-money
obligation.” See id. at 573–74 (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.103(a)). Thus, this Court finds
that Claim No. 7 is not secured by a purchase-money security interest and is not a 910 claim.