Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
[…] Educ. L. § 2590-g[8](a); Chancellor’s Reg. A-190 § II.C.2; Bylaws of the Panel for Educational Policy of the Department of Education of the City School District of the City of New York (“PEP By-Laws”), § 2.5.1(h) at pp. 7-8.1 Where the vote is on a revised proposal, public notice must be provided at least fifteen days in advance of any vote on the revised proposal. Educ. L. § 2590-g[8](b); Chancellor’s Reg. A-190 § II.C.3; PEP By-Laws § 2.5.2 at p. 8.

Following the public review process, but prior to any PEP vote on a significant change of utilization

proposal, PEP must make available to the public “an assessment of all public comments … received prior to twenty-four hours before the [PEP] meeting at which such item is subject to a vote” (“Public Comment Analysis”). Educ. L. § 2590-g[8](c)(i)-(ii); Chancellor’s Reg. A-190 § II.C.4. 2 Changes made after a PEP vote are not “revisions”; rather, they form the basis of a new proposal, and the process mandated by the Education Law must start anew.