Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
[…] For each such proposal, the Chancellor must

prepare an educational impact statement [“EIS”] regarding any proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization, including the phase-out, grade reconfiguration, re-siting, or co-location of schools, for any public school located within the city district.

Educ. L. § 2590-h[2-a](a).

If the significant change of use proposed by the Chancellor is the co-location of a charter school into an existing School, the EIS also must include a statement of the rationale for the co-location in the affected School, as well as a BUP. Educ. L. §§ 2853 [3](a-3)(1), [3](a-3)(3); Chancellor’s Reg. A-190 § II.A.2.a(i)-(ii).

The EIS, together with the BUP, must “be made publicly available, including via the city board’s official

internet website, and a copy shall also be filed with the city board, the impacted community council, community boards, community superintendent, and school based management team at least six months in advance of the first day of school in the succeeding school year.” Educ. L. §§ 2590-h[2-a](c); see also Educ. L § 2853[3](a-3)(5); Chancellor’s Reg. A-190 § II.A.3.

The Chancellor, the Community Education Council (“CEC”) and the School Leadership Team (“SLT”)