Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
[…] Consistent with the principle of finality of administrative decisions, the Education Law

prohibits the Chancellor and/or DOE from revising a co-location proposal after PEP has voted

Page 16: Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

- 12 - 1149190.9

upon it. Indeed, the applicable statute specifies the Chancellor and/or DOE may revise an EIS

only “after receiving public input.” Educ. L. § 2590-h[2-a](d-1). The administrative process

governing a proposed co-location includes only two avenues for public input: the Joint Hearing,

Educ. L. § 2590-h[2-a](d), and the “public review process” that yields the Public Comment

Analysis, id. § 2590-g[8](a). Both of those avenues must be completed before PEP votes upon a

co-location proposal. Educ. L. §§ 2590-g[8](a) (“Prior to the approval [by PEP] of any proposed

item listed in subdivision one of this section”), 2590-g[8](c) (“Following the public review

process pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision but prior to voting on any proposed

item listed in subdivision one of this section, [PEP] shall make available” the Public Comment

Analysis), 2590-h[2-a](d) (“No sooner than thirty days, but no later than forty-five days

following the filing of the [EIS]”).4 It is clear, therefore, that revisions to the EIS must be made

prior to time PEP votes upon a co-location proposal.