Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
[…] original BUP made no mention of the school or its students’ need for space. When Plaintiffs

raised the omission of this school during such proceedings, Defendants did not advise them or

the Court that Brandeis YABC was not included in the original EIS and BUP because Brandeis

YABC was closing at the end of the 2010-2011 school year. Now, however, Defendants seek to

close Brandeis YABC, presumably simply to attempt to cure another defect in their original EIS.

Tellingly, the Defendants undertook no public process before deciding to close Brandeis

YABC, despite Education Law Section 2590-h(2)(a) which requires that the Chancellor consult

with the affected community district education council before “substantially . . . reducing such an

existing school or program within a community district.” Such consultation was imperative here,

as the closing of the Brandeis YABC leaves Manhattan students with only two YABCs.

Defendants’ statement that “there are other YABC centers in Manhattan which have

sufficient capacity to serve students who might otherwise have been served in the Brandeis