Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
[…] PEP Vote violated the detailed administrative process set forth in the Education Law.

Consequently, the June PEP Vote, based upon the Revised EIS and Revised BUP, must be

annulled.

II.

DEFENDANTS MAY NOT PUBLISH A REVISED EIS AND BUP LESS THAN SIX MONTHS PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SCHOOL YEAR

Where the Chancellor and/or DOE seeks to revise a co-location proposal, the Education

Law requires them to “publish and file such educational impact statement, in the same manner

as prescribed in subparagraph (c) of this subdivision.” Educ. L. § 2590-h [2-a](d-1) (emphasis

added). “Subparagraph (c) requires that the EIS, together with the BUP, must “be made publicly

available, including via [PEP’s] official internet website, and a copy shall also be filed with

[PEP], the impacted community council, community boards, community superintendent, and

school based management team at least six months in advance of the first day of school in the

succeeding school year.” Educ. L. § 2590-h[2-a](c) (emphasis added); see also Educ. L § 2853

[3](a-3)(5); Chancellor’s Reg. A-190 § II.A.3.

According to the DOE’s website, the first day of school for all students is September 7,

2011.5 The Chancellor issued the Revised EIS and BUP just three months prior to the first day

5 The DOE’s “School Year Calendar” is available at http://schools.nyc.gov/Common/Templates/MainTemplate/CommonMainTemplate.aspx?NRMODE=Published&NRNODEGUID=%7bA3B56BCE-D6E5-44F7-8ACA-A7C1918AFF69%7d&NRORIGINALURL=%2fCalendar%2fdefault%2ehtm%3futm_source%3dParentsandFamily

Page 18: Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

- 14 - 1149190.9

of the upcoming school year, rather than six months prior as required by Educ. L § 2590-h[2-

a](c). Because the Revised EIS and BUP were not issued “at least six months in advance of the

first day of school in the succeeding school year,” the Revised EIS and BUP cannot legally serve

as the basis for the proposed SACS co-location for the 2011-2012 school year. Educ. L. § 2590-

h[2-a](c) and (d-1).

Defendants no doubt shall direct this Court to Appeal of Battis, Decision No. 16,115