These ambiguit.ies, understandably, spawned further ambiguities in responsivebriefs.

5

WEISS V. BOARD OF REGENTS, ET AL.

Page 8: Order and Memorandum Granting Partial Summary Judgment

rule, since the Minnesota Legislature enacted the Tort Claims Act in 1976,4 the state of

Minnesota, including the University, has been subject to tort liability. See MINN. ST,n. §

3.736, subd. 1; MINN. STAT. § 3.732, subd. 1(1) (defining "state" to include the University of

Minnesota). At the same time, the Legislature has provided numerous exceptions to this

general rule. See MINN. S1~U. § 3.736, subd. 3(a)-(r). The state and its employees are

immune, for example, fat any "loss caused by the performance or failure to perform a

discretionary duty...." MINN. STAT. § 3.736, subd. 3(b). This "discretionary" exception has

been characterized by the Minnesota Supreme Court as "statutory immunity." Janklow v.

Minnesota Ed. of Exam'rs, 552 N.W.2d 711, 716 (Minn. 1996). Statutory immnnity applies