Both doctors have moved to dismiss the

Complaint on the grounds that Plaintiff failed to satisfy the requirements for expert

affidavits as set forth under Minn. Stat. § 145.682. Specifically, the doctors argue that

Plaintiffs expert affidavits fail to state the authoritative standard of care or to provide

specific details outlining the chain of causation between the doctors' alleged negligence and

Markingson's suicide.'

To resolve this particular issue, the Court must decide whether the information

provided in the expert affidavits is sufficient under Minn. Stat. § 145.682. The statute

requires that, in any action alleging medical malpractice requiring expert testimony, a plaintiff

must submit an affidavit of expert review. MINN. S1:U. § 145.682, subd.2. The affidavit

must contain "the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to

testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion." MINN. ST,U. § 145.682, subd.4(a).

9 The doctors have also raised various legal arguments in their Reply bl1ef that were not raised (or should havebeen raised) in their initial brief, and were not raised by Plailltiffs responsive memorandum.