Memorandum for William J. Haynes II, General Counsel, Department
[…] 11

In the end, the Report only "suggests" that section 4001 might restrict the President's wartime authority to detain enemy combatants who are U.S. citizens. See Report at 11. It does not address, however, either the statutory or historical context of the provision, nor does it explain whether or not its interpretation would render section 4001 unconstitutional. The Report does quote, out of context, a footnote in Howe v. Smith, 452 U.S. 473 (1981). See Report at 11-12. That case involved a challenge under section 4001(a) by individuals convicted of civilian criminal charges in state court and subsequently held in custody in federal civilian prison. Federal law explicitly permits such detention. Under 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) (2000), "[t]he Attorney General. . . is . . . authorized to contract with the proper officials of a State or Territory for the custody . . . of persons convicted of criminal offenses in the courts of such State or Territory: Provided, That any such contract shall provide for reimbursing the United States." Howe, 452 U.S. at 475 n.l. In Howe, the Supreme Court held that section 5003(a) constituted sufficient statutory authority to authorize federal detention of state prisoners under section 4001(a).