Court reduces any portion of the judgment representing medical expenses paid or payable by a collateral source. M.C.L.A. § 600.6303.

Private Insurance: A write-off “has not been paid, nor is it payable, such that it is not a collateral source.” Detary v. Advantage Health Physicians, PC, 2012 WL 6035024 (Mich. App. 2012) appeal denied, 829 N.W.2d 862 (Mich. 2013).

Medicare/Medicaid: Medicaid payments are not a collateral source. Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp., 660 N.W.2d 361 (Mich. App. 2003), aff’d in part, 671 N.W.2d 539 (Mich. 2004).

M.C.L.A. § 600.6303(4) defines “collateral source” as: “…benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker’s compensation benefits; or Medicare benefits.”

Not a collateral source if: (1) life insurance, (2) subject to subrogation, and (3) subject to a lien.

Medical Malpractice: Effective 4/10/17, M.C.L.A. § 600.1482 limits recovery to amounts actually paid.