• Upload
[…] that Complainant failed to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent failed to properly supervise physician assistants in the care and treatment of patients K.B., C.P., and A.K., by failure "to prepare and adopt ... a written, practice-specific formulary and protocols," as set forth in Factual Findings 1 through 138, and Legal Conclusions 3(b) and 3(c).

3(b). Business and Professions Code section 3502.1, subdivision (a)(2), provides:

Each supervising physician and surgeon who delegates the authority to issue a drug order to a physician assistant shall first prepare and adopt, or adopt, a written, practice specific, formulary and protocols that specify all criteria for the use of a particular drug or device, and any contraindications for the selection. Protocols for Schedule II controlled substances shall address the diagnosis of illness, injury, or condition for which the Schedule II controlled substance is being administered, provided, or issued. The drugs listed in the protocols shall constitute the formulary and shall include only drugs that are appropriate for use in the type of practice engaged in by the supervising physician and surgeon ...

3(c). Respondent and PA Salcido testified credibly that Respondent had written protocols in place, a one-page formulary/list of medications, and an office policy to use the PDR in prescribing medications. Dr.