• Upload
[…] We agree with the American Bar Association Standards for Imposing Lawyer Sanctions, Commentary to § 5.0 (1986) (ABA Standards), when they state:

[311 Or. 589] "The most fundamental duty which a lawyer owes the public is the duty to maintain the standards of personal integrity upon which the community relies. The public expects the lawyer to be honest and to abide by the law; public confidence in the integrity of officers of the court is undermined when lawyers engage in illegal conduct * * *."

Oregon law echoes a similar theme. ORS 9.250 provides in part:

"If an applicant for admission as an attorney is found qualified, the court shall administer an oath to the applicant, that in the practice of law the applicant will support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state, and be of faithful and honest demeanor in office." 7

Accordingly, in the oath that the accused took, he promised to "support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of the State of Oregon."