• Upload
[…] 8 In re Craig White, 1 DB Rptr 174 (1986) (accused received a public reprimand for having accepted a clearly excessive fee).

1 BR 7.5 requires that a bar applicant establish by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has the requisite good moral character and general fitness to practice law, and that his or her admission to the practice of law in this state will not be detrimental to the administration of justice or the public interest.

2 ORS 9.220(2)(b) provides:

"[T]he lack of 'good moral character' may be established by reference to acts or conduct that reflect moral turpitude or to acts or conduct which would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the individual's honesty, fairness and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and nation. The conduct or acts in question should be rationally connected to the applicant's fitness to practice law." (Emphasis supplied.)

" 'Moral turpitude' * * * imports an act of baseness, vileness or depravity in the duties which one person owes to another or to society in general which is contrary to the usual, accepted and customary rule of right and duty which a person should follow."