• Upload
[…] 6.On or about August 25, 2006, law enforcement officers checked the Accused’s

duly registered marijuana grow site and discovered an excess of marijuana plants atthe site.

Page 57: Measure 91: What It Means for Oregon Lawyers— Marjorie Elken, Zupancic Rathbone Law Group PC, Lake Oswego, Oregon — David Elkanich, ... Chapter 1Control, Regulation, and Taxation

Chapter 2—Weeding Out the Ethical Issues in the Marijuana Industry

Measure 91: What It Means for Oregon Lawyers 2–35

Cite as In re Barton, 22 DB Rptr 266 (2008)

268

7.At all relevant times, ORS 475.864 provided as follows; “(1) It is unlawful for

any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana. (2) Unlawful possessionof marijuana is a Class B felony. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section,unlawful possession of marijuana is a violation if the amount possessed is less thanone avoirdupois ounce [ . . . ].”

8.The Accused admits that on August 25, 2006, he knowingly possessed a