Mccollum Ruling
[…] Id. 1501(a)(2)(F), (H). The Act contains no indication

    that Congress was exercising its taxing authority or that it meant for the penalty to

    be regarded as a tax. Although the penalty is to be placed in the Internal Revenue

    Code under the heading Miscellaneous Excise Taxes, the plain language of the

    Code itself states that this does not give rise to any inference or presumption that

    it was intended to be a tax. See United States v. Reorganized CF&I Fabricators of

    Utah, Inc., 518 U.S. 213, 222-23, 116 S. Ct. 2106, 135 L. Ed. 2d 506 (1996)

    (citing to 26 U.S.C. 7806(b), which provides that: No inference, implication, or

    presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the

    location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title).

    Case No.: 3:10-cv-91-RV/EMT

  • 8/8/2019 Mccollum Ruling

    18/65

    Page 18 of 65

    In fact, while the penalty is placed under the Excise Taxes heading of the Code,

    at the same time Congress specifically exempted and divorced the penalty from all