Matthew Kahl Et. Al. Versus CDPHE
[…] any Petition submitted by a patient or physician as provided in this section.

    Constitution of the State of Colorado, Article XVIII §14(a) (emphasis supplied).

    Thus, the state Constitution expressly contemplates the addition of further debilitating

    conditions that qualify under the medical marijuana program. The Governor has designated the

    CDPHE as the state agency responsible for administering the medical marijuana program. C.R.S.

    §18-18-406.3(d). C.R.S. § 25-1.5-106 sets forth the powers and duties of the CDPHE to

    administer this constitutionally authorized medical marijuana program, including the duty, “to

    ensure that patients suffering from legitimate debilitating medical conditions are able to safely

    gain access to medical marijuana …” C.R.S. §25-1.5-106(1)(a).

    The Defendant has failed in their duty to ensure that PTSD patients have reasonable

    access to medical marijuana. The CDPHE’s rules governing medical marijuana are set forth at 5