Matthew Kahl Et. Al. Versus CDPHE
[…] • 8/19/2019 Matthew Kahl Et. Al. Versus CDPHE

    20/21

    20 

    Issue 4: The Board Violated C.R.S. §25-1.5-106, Which Imposes a Duty on CDPHE to

    Ensure that Patients Can Safely Gain Access to Medical Marijuana.

    The individual Plaintiffs’ access to appropriate medicinal strains of marijuana has been

    severely impeded by the Board’s refusal to recognize PTSD as an appropriate condition for

    medical marijuana recommendations. As such, the Defendant has failed in their duty to ensure

    that PTSD patients have reasonable access to medical marijuana.

    C.R.S. § 25-1.5-106 sets forth the powers and duties of the CDPHE to administer this

    constitutionally authorized medical marijuana program, including the duty, “to ensure that

     patients suffering from legitimate debilitating medical conditions are able to safely gain access to

    medical marijuana …” C.R.S. §25-1.5-106(1)(a). Because of the improprieties in procedure and

    materials considered, as detailed more fully above, the Defendant has failed to discharge their

    statutorily-mandated duties.