Matthew Kahl Et. Al. Versus CDPHE
[…] Yet these materialsdemonstrate the unequivocal presence of scientific literature and evidence demonstrating thatmedicinal cannabis can be effective for the treatment of PTSD. Because these materials were notincluded as part of the record, Plaintiffs hereby expressly request that the Court consider thesame and/or supplement the record accordingly, because “[a]s to alleged errors, omissions, andirregularities in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.” C.R.S.

    §24-4-106(6). “In every case of agency action, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, shall  include the original or certified copies of all  pleadings, applications, evidence,exhibits, and other papers presented to or considered by the agency, rulings upon exceptions, andthe decision, findings, and action of the agency.” C.R.S. §24-4-106(6)(emphasis added). Andthis request is both timely and proper because of there are no time limitations relating toobjecting to or supplementing the record designated. Harris v. District Court , 655 P.2d 398(Colo. 1982).

  • 8/19/2019 Matthew Kahl Et. Al. Versus CDPHE

    10/21