Piñon Ridge Uranium Mill lawsuit filed against CDPHE, May 24, 2013
[…] All administrative remedies available to Plaintiffs have been exhausted.

Page 7: Piñon Ridge Uranium Mill lawsuit filed against CDPHE, May 24, 2013

7/16/2019 Piñon Ridge Uranium Mill lawsuit filed against CDPHE, May 24, 2013.

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/pinon-ridge-uranium-mill-lawsuit-filed-against-cdphe-may-24-2013 7/35

7

32.  Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to C.R.C.P. 98(b), as this action is brought

against public entities whose offices are in Denver, and the decisions and actions at issue in thiscase occurred in the City and County of Denver. (See C.R.S. § 24-4-106(4)(“The residence of a

state agency for the purposes of this subsection (4) shall be deemed to be the city and county of 

Denver.”).

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK 

33.  Colorado’s authority to license uranium mills and radioactive mill tailings disposal isderived from the Agreement State Program of the federal UMTRCA and Atomic Energy Act