Embed Size (px)
[…] health care facility is built, developed, or established. The definition of health care facility, found
at Health-General 19-114(d), includes a home health agency (HHA). More specifically, Health-
General §19-120(j)(2)(iii)4 provides that a Certificate of Need is required prior to the
“[e]stablishment of a … home health program ….” A Certificate of Need is also required for an
existing Maryland HHA to expand its authority to serve clients in a jurisdiction not previously
authorized to serve, as provided in Health-General §19-120(j)(3)(ii). A CON is required
“[b]efore an existing home health agency or health care facility establishes a home health agency
or home health care service at a location in the service area not included under a previous
certificate of need or license.” Also under Health-General §19-120(k) (2), a capital expenditure
by a health care facility that exceeds an applicable capital expenditure threshold requires a CON.
10.24.16
4
The Commission’s procedural regulations, COMAR 10.24.01.02 - .03, describe the scope