MARIN COUNTY LOCAL COASTAL PROGRAM UNIT 2 - Amended MARIN COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY 3501 Civic Center Drive, Room 308 San Rafael, California 94903
[…] The Act establ ishes pol ic ies encouraging aquacul ture in Cal i fornia and provides for cooperat ion between the Department of Fish and Game and the Cal i fornia Coastal Commission in designat ing s i tes for aquaculture in local coastal programs.

Of major s igni f icance to LCP's, the Aquacul ture Act adds Section 30411(c) to

the Coastal Act. This sect ion states that "aquaculture is a coastal-dependent use which should be encouraged to augment food suppl ies. . . . " The sect ion also enables the Department of Fish and Game to ident i fy coastal s i tes appropr iate for aquacul ture and to transmit such information to the Coastal Commission and relevant local govern-ments.