we are bound by the ALJ’s factual findings if they are supported by

substantial evidence in the record. See Metro Moving & Storage Co.

v. Gussert, 914 P.2d 411, 414 (Colo. App. 1995).

41

Page 42: March Case Law Update - Colorado · The Case Law Update is offered as an educational and informational program. The discussions and commentary should not considered a policy statement

9

B. Governing Law

¶ 15 The Act explicitly sets out in detail the steps parties must

follow to navigate medical care and disputes over compensation and

benefits. Under section 8-42-107(8)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2017, “[a]n

authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to

when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement

as defined in section 8-40-201(11.5)[, C.R.S. 2017].” MMI is defined

as

a point in time when any medically determinable physical or mental impairment as a result of injury has become stable and when no further treatment is reasonably expected to improve the condition.