Grover v. Indus. Comm’n, 759 P.2d 705, 710 (Colo. 1988).

43

Page 44: March Case Law Update - Colorado · The Case Law Update is offered as an educational and informational program. The discussions and commentary should not considered a policy statement

11

¶ 18 Disputes over MMI must be submitted to a DIME for

resolution. “If either party disputes a determination by an

authorized treating physician on the question of whether the

injured worker has or has not reached maximum medical

improvement, an independent medical examiner may be selected in

accordance with section 8-42-107.2[, C.R.S. 2017].”

§ 8-42-107(8)(b)(II).

¶ 19 And, importantly for this case, the Act mandates that a DIME

take place before any hearing regarding the dispute can occur: “A

hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the

independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.”

§ 8-42-107(8)(b)(III). This provision is a jurisdictional requirement

that can’t be avoided on the road to a hearing. “A DIME is a

prerequisite to any hearing concerning the validity of an authorized

treating physician’s finding of MMI, and, absent such a DIME, an