4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 MANATT, PHELPS &

PHILLIPS, LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW

SAN FRANCISCO

superior court, and if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to the remand proceedings,

the time period to file a Section 170.6 peremptory challenge of that judge "begins on the date of

the notice of assignment and that the issuance of the remittitur does not provide notification."

Ghaffarpour v. Super. Court (Commerce Plaza Hotel), 202 Cal. App. 4th 1463, 1466 (2012); see

also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.6(a)(2) ("A motion under this paragraph may be made following

reversal on appeal of a trial court's decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court's final

judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the

matter. ... The motion shall be made within 60 days after the party or the party's attorney has

been notified ofthe assignment." (emphasis added)).

This case (the "2010 Action") and the related Case No. CPF-12-512466 (the "2012

Action") have been remanded to the Superior Court for the City and County of San Francisco