The Court should exercise that power here

20 to correct its error and revoke its prior ruling and grant the Motion.

21 As a separate basis for relief, MWD may seek correction ofthe error under Code of Civil

22 Procedure Section 1008, which permits a party who has made application for an order that has

23

24

25

26

27

28 MANATT, PHELPS &

PHILLIPS, LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW

SAN FRANCISCO

5 The Legislature understands how to set knowledge as a standard, and it did so when drafting the 1 0-day/5-day rule for peremptory disqualification in the same statute. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.6 ("If the judge, other than a judge assigned to the case for all purposes, court commissioner, or referee assigned to, or who is scheduled to try, the cause or hear the matter is known at least 10 days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion shall be made at least 5 days before that date." (emphasis added)). The Legislature's decision to impose distinct standards specific to each type of disqualification must be given effect.