When a statute is clear on its face-as is the case here-the

analysis stops, and rules of construction cannot be applied. See Fox gate Homeowners' Ass 'n, Inc.,

26 Cal. 4th at 14 (When language "is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction of the statutes

is not permitted unless they cannot be applied according to their terms or doing so would lead to

absurd results, thereby violating the presumed intent ofthe Legislature."); Macisaac, 134 Cal.

App. 4th at 1082 ("In the first step of the interpretive process we look to the words of the statute

themselves."). Here, Section 170.6 is clear and unambiguous: the motion shall be made "within

60 days after the party or the party's attorney has been notified of the assignment,"-not when the

party could have known or should have known or even when it was "obvious" what the

assignment might be. MWD's Motion was timely as a matter oflaw.

The Court of Appeal has decided this issue. In Ghaffarpour v. Superior Court (Commerce

Plaza Hotel), 202 Cal.