to file petition for writ of mandate); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3 .1202( c) (ex parte relief warranted

to avoid irreparable harm); see also Fry v. Super. Court, 222 Cal. App. 4th 475, 481 (2013)

('"Courts must refrain from any tactic or maneuver that has the practical effect of diminishing'

the important right to exercise the [Section 170.6] challenge." (quoting Hemingway v. Superior

Court (People), 122 Cal. App. 4th 1148, 1158 (2004))). Ex parte relief is warranted and MWD's

Application should be granted.

Second, MWD's Motion was timely as a matter of law. The plain language of Section

170.6(a)(2) states that the triggering event that causes the statutory period to begin to run is when

"the party or the party's attorney has been notified of the assignment" (emphasis added). See

also Macisaac v. Waste Mgmt. Collection & Recycling, Inc., 134 Cal. App. 4th 1076, 1082 (2005)

("In the first step of the interpretive process we look to the words of the statute themselves."). The 2