The following section elaborates by example some of the strengths and weaknesses of this forecasting approach.

History as an Illustrative Guide for Predicting Legal Change

Law as a Response to Public Opinion

At the turn of the century, English legal scholar A.V. Dicey argued

As Maine would have predicted, the legai fiction of Greenberg v. Lorenz, id., that a family member who purehases products for the household is acting as an "agent" for other household members was subsequently ratified as legislation with the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Section 2-318 of the UCC provides in part: "A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer . . . ." See, e.g., Miller v. Preitz, 422 Pa. 383.221 A.2d 320 (Sup. Ct. Pa. 1966).

Page 32: Managing Corporate Social Responsibility in a Changing Legal Environment

554 1 Vol. 25 I American Business Law Journal