Limitation of Legal Malpractice Actions: Defining Actual
[…] 1994] LEGAL MALPRACTICE 49

better served by requiring the indemnity claim to be litigated concur­rently with the underlying action:

[T]he practical advantage of requiring that actions for indem­nity be brought by way of cross-complaint is the consolidation of related evidence and matters of proof in a single judicial proceed­ing. . . . The cross-complaint serves the purpose of permitting a complete determination of the dispute among all parties, thus avoiding circuity of proceedings. Combining these causes in a single trial is an efficient utilization of limited judicial resources.230

For this reason, in 1981 the Legislature amended section 901 of the Government Code to provide that for purposes of filing a claim against a public entity, "the date upon which a cause of action for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date upon which a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant's claim for [indemnity] ,"231 At the same time, however, the Legislature rejected a proposal to amend the Code of Civil Procedure to provide the same rule of accrual for indemnity claims generally?32