Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)
[…] unreasonable." Louisville & Nashville R. Co. v. Maxwell, 237 U.S. 94, 97, 35

    S.Ct. 494, 495, 59 L.Ed. 853 (1915) (emphasis added).

    Similarly, in Keogh v. Chicago & Northwestern R. Co., 260 U.S. 156, 163, 43S.Ct. 47, 49, 67 L.Ed. 183 (1922), we wrote:

    "The legal rights of shipper as against carrier in respect to a rate are measured

     by the published tariff. Unless and until suspended or set aside,  this rate is

    made, for all purposes, the legal rate, as between carrier and shipper."

    (Emphasis added.)

    See, e.g., 34 Stat. 587.

    Title 49 U.S.C. § 10704(b)(1) (1982 ed. and Supp. V), provides in part:

    "When the Commission decides that a rate charged or collected by— 

    "(A) a motor common carrier for providing transportation subject to its

     jurisdiction under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title by itself, with

    another motor common carrier, with a rail, express, or water common carrier, or 

    any of them;

    "or that a classification, rule, or practice of that carrier, does or will violate this

    chapter, the Commission shall prescribe the rate (including a maximum or 

    1

    2

    3

    4

  • 8/17/2019 Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)