Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)
[…] 1

    2

    3

    4

  • 8/17/2019 Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)

    28/31

    minimum rate, or both), classification, rule, or practice to be followed."

    Section 10762(a)(1) provides:

    "A motor common carrier shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs

    containing the rates for transportation it may provide under this subtitle. The

    Commission may prescribe other information that motor common carriers shallinclude in their tariffs."

    The Court attempts to make hay of the fact that under § 10761(a) carriers "may

    not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service

    than the rate specified in the tariff." According to the Court, this provision

    "requires the carrier to collect the filed rate."  Ante, at 131. That is true if the

    Court means that the carrier is obligated to seek payment of the filed rate, but