Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)
[…] Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)

    23/31

    The Act states that when reviewing the reasonableness of a carrier's rates, the

    Commission "shall authorize revenue levels that are adequate under honest,

    economical, and efficient management to cover total operating expenses . . .

     plus a reasonable profit." 49 U.S.C. § 10701(e) (1982 ed.).

    Section 11902 provides that a shipper who knowingly receives a rebate or offset

    against the filed rate is liable to the Government for a civil penalty in an

    amount equal to three times the rebate. Section 11903(a) states that any person

    who "knowingly offers, grants, gives, solicits, accepts, or receives" service at

    less than the filed rate "shall be fined at least $1,000 but not more than $20,000,

    imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." A carrier who willfully fails to

    file and publish its tariffs is subject to the same penalty. See § 11903(b); see

    also § 11904 (corporate liability).