Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)
[…] When the Commission

    determines that a rate or practice violates the statute, it "shall prescribe the rate

    . . . or practice to be followed." § 10704(b)(1). Moreover, motor common

    carriers are liable "for damages resulting from the imposition of rates for 

    transportation or service the Commission finds to be in violation" of the Act. 49U.S.C. § 11705(b)(3) (1982 ed., Supp. V).

    4 The Act requires a motor common carrier to "publish and file with the

    Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may provide." 49

    U.S.C. § 10762(a)(1) (1982 ed.). The Act also specifically prohibits a carrier 

    from providing services at any rate other than the filed (also known as the

    tariff) rate:

    5 "Except as provided in this subtitle, a carrier providing transportation or service

    subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . shall

     provide that transportation or service only if the rate for the transportation or 

    service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this subchapter. That carrier 

    may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or