Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)
[…] Atchison T. & S.F.R. Co., 387

    952 (1959) (dissenting opinion). The Court's analysis is plausible only if read

    as a historical excursus about a statute that no longer exists. Nothing more than

     blind adherence to language in cases that have nothing to do with the present

    situation supports today's result.

    75 I respectfully dissent.

    1

    2

    3

    4

  • 8/17/2019 Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)

    24/31

    U.S. 397, 416, 87 S.Ct. 1608, 1618, 18 L.Ed.2d 847 (1967)).

    Section 11706(a) provides:

    "A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the

     jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . must begin a civil

    action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 3 years after the claim accrues."

    See App. to Pet. for Cert. 36a-38a. The Commission relied primarily on two

    "rate sheets" to find that negotiated rates existed. According to the

    Commission, a three-page rate sheet prepared by Primary in 1981 demonstrated