Maislin Industries, US, Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116 (1990)
[…] properly filed, and then insisting upon collection of a higher tariff rate." Brief 

    for Federal Respondent 30. We note first that the Commission determined that

    there was no intentional or fraudulent conduct in this case. Moreover, any

    carrier who engaged in such conduct could be punished under 49 U.S.C. §

    11903(b) (1982 ed.). Finally, this risk of intentional misconduct on the part of a

    carrier has always existed and has never been considered sufficient to justify aless stringent interpretation of § 10761.

    The Act specifically provides that the Commission may "grant relief" from the

    filing requirements to motor contract carriers "when relief is consistent with the

     public interest and the transportation policy." §§ 10761(b), 10762(f); see also §

    10702(b). The Commission concluded that granting a classwide exemption

    rather than individual exemptions was both in the public interest and consistent

    with the purpose behind the Act.