115 80 Fed. Reg. at 16,166. 116 80 Fed. Reg. at 16,191. 117 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-2(d) (2014). 118 43 C.F.R. § 3160.0-5 (2014). 119 See 40 C.F.R. § 143.3. 120 43 C.F.R. § 3160.0-5 (2015).

Page 62: Mail Stop 2134LM 1849 C Street NW - IPAA...2017/09/25  · Mail Stop 2134LM 1849 C Street NW Washington, DC 20240 Re: RIN 1004-AE52. Oil and Gas; Hydraulic Fracturing on Federal and

- 57 - 611162170.7

The 2015 Rule would have amended 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-2(d), revising the first sentence

of the subsection to require the operator to “isolate all usable water and other mineral-bearing formations and protect them from contamination.”121 The 2015 Rule defines “usable water” as “[g]enerally those waters containing up to 10,000 parts per million (ppm) of total dissolved solids.”122

The Associations challenged BLM’s reasoning for expanding the concept of “usable

water” during the rulemaking process for the 2015 Rule.