In the regulatory preamble to the 2015 Rule, BLM suggested that when submitting information to the agency, an operator “may segregate the information it believes is a trade secret, and explain and justify its request that the information be withheld from the public.”141 The plain language of the 2015 Rule itself, however, is much more limited than implied in the preamble. The provision that allows operators to withhold information from disclosure, 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-3(j), applied only to the information that an operator would have been required to submit under paragraph (i) of Section 3162.3-3.142 Paragraph (i) was the provision that identifies the “[i]nformation that must be provided to the authorized officer after hydraulic fracturing is completed,” i.e., the information in the post-hydraulic fracturing completion report.143 There is no analogous provision in the 2015 Rule that provides a method for operators

…continued from previous page

wells. See 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-3(a).