B. BLM HAS NEVER REGULATED UNDERGROUND INJECTIONS.

BLM appears to suggest that, upon rescission of the 2015 Rule, BLM may still have some authority to regulate “non-routine” hydraulic fracturing operations under 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-2 (2014).101 To the extent BLM believes that this regulatory provision could be used to regulate hydraulic fracturing, that understanding is incorrect. 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-2 (2014) requires operators to seek approval of all “nonroutine fracturing jobs,”102 but provides that, “[u]nless additional surface disturbance is involved and if the operations conform to the standard of prudent operating practice, prior approval is not required for routine fracturing or acidizing jobs, or recompletion in the same interval.”103 Contrary to the implication in BLM’s current proposal, BLM has never treated the “fracturing” referred to in 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-2 as equivalent to hydraulic fracturing.