Closing document
[…] (GS-11) questioned the motives and intent of the YAO senior managers for posting uncement during the week of the Thanksgiving holiday. - accused the

    managers of violating mies and regulations gove~deral recruitmen~g practices and of committing other prohibited personnel practices. - threatened to file a complaint with the Office of Special Counsel (OSC).

    Title 5 U.S.C. § 2301 , Merit system p1inciples, says, "Recmitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources [ .. . ] and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity'' (5 U.S.C. § 2301 (b)(l)).