all the relief sought, a party is not a prevailing party[.]’ ” 250 Or App 413, 427, 280 P3d 1017

(2012) (quoting Beggs v. Hart, 221 Or App 528, 536, 191 P3d 747 (2008)). The court in Beggs

v. Hart stated that “[t]o determine who is the prevailing party on each claim, a court must weigh

‘what was sought by each party against the result obtained.’ ” 221 Or App 528, 537-38, 191 P3d

FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130220D 28

747 (2008) (quoting Lawrence v. Peel, 45 Or App 233, 243, 607 P2d 1386 (1980)). In the

absence of a “prevailing party” definition imbedded within ORS 305.490, the Oregon Tax Court

has looked to the “prevailing party” definition under ORS 20.09. E.g. Waterbury v. Dept. of

Rev., 11 OTR 314 (1989). ORS 20.096 (1), (5) (1997) stated:

“In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides

that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be

awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party

specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable

attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.

“* * * * *

“Except as provided in ORS 20.015, as used in this section and ORS 20.097

‘prevailing party’ means the party in whose favor final judgment or decree is

rendered.”

Emphasis added.

There is no question that Plaintiff received a favorable decision, specifically a reduction