• Upload
[…] On appeal.

Ratification: Boris v. Schaheen

45

Page 46: M&A Key Delaware Law Updates for 2014 - straffordpub.commedia.straffordpub.com/products/m-and-a-key-delaware-law-update… · 06/03/2014  · A nuanced factual analysis will also

§ 204(a): “[N]o defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in this section or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under § 205 of this title.” The legislative history describes § 204 as a “safe harbor” “intended to overturn”

STARR and Blades. Caution: The history goes on to say that § 204 addresses only “the technical validity”