• Upload
[…] SIG Growth Equity Fund I, LLLP, 80 A.3d 155 (Del. Ch. 2013) (control over all privileged communications passes to the surviving corporation in a merger) (Strine, C.). Buyer corporation brought action against seller corporation alleging that seller

corporation fraudulently induced the acquisition. Buyer discovered communications between seller and seller’s outside counsel on seller’s

computer system. Seller asserted the privilege over those communications. Buyer filed a motion to resolve the privilege dispute. The Court reasoned that the issue was one of statutory interpretation under Section 259

of the DGCL (“all property, rights, privileges… and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation…”).

The Court found that “all” means “all,” which included privileged pre-merger communications that related to the merger negotiations.