As discussed above, futureEPA regulations cannot be appropriately incorporated by reference. In addition, it is totallyinappropriate to require a permittee to comply with a request by EPA, particularly if such request isunreasonable or otherwise not supportable. Monitoring changes constitute changes to the NPDESrequirements, subject to notice and comment. These provisions should be deleted as, among otherthings, it violates applicable due process procedures.

    Fact Sheet Should Be Provided to the Permittee

    Section 92a.82(e) would provide for the fact sheet to be sent to any person who requests it.Consistent with 40 C.F.R. § 124.8 ("The Director shall send this fact sheet to the applicant and, onrequest, to any other person."), the fact sheet is required to be provided to the permittee without arequest. This requirement is applicable to approved State programs. See 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a)(27).