Embed Size (px)
[…] We agree and hold that Morales‐Santana derived citi-

limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying pos-sessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years . . . .

Section 1409(a) provided that § 1401(a)(7) “shall apply as of the date of birth to a child born out of wedlock on or after the effective date of this Act,” provided that paternity is established “by legiti-mation” before the child turns 21. Section 1409(c) provided:

Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this sec-tion, a person born, on or after the effective date of this Act, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person’s birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its out-lying possessions for a continuous period of one year.

6a

zenship at birth through his father. We accordingly REVERSE the BIA’s decision and REMAND for fur-ther proceedings consistent with this opinion.

BACKGROUND

I. Facts

The following undisputed facts are drawn from the record on appeal.