CERT Petition - SCOTUSblog
[…] Kentucky RevisedStatutes (KRS) 230.210; KRS 230.300. As for thoroughbred racingregulation in the United States generally see Alexander M.Waldrop, Karl M. Norbert, John W. Polonis, Horse RacingRegulatory Reform Through Constructive Engagement by IndustryStakeholders with State Regulators, 4 Ky. J. Equine, Agric. & Nat.Resources L. 389 (2012) (Waldrop).

3 See KRS 12.020 (making the Horse Racing Commission a part ofthe Public Protection Cabinet) and KRS 230.225 (creating theKentucky Horse Racing Commission “as an independent agency ofstate government to regulate the conduct of horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing, and related activities within theCommonwealth of Kentucky”).

Page 31: CERT Petition - SCOTUSblog

App. 8