Loser Pays: The Latest Installment in the Battle-Scarred
[…] Instead, they would talk about the fairness of eliminating all legal re-course. But the economic concern was palpably there, just below the surface.

22. See Section 1 of the legislation (copy on file with the SMU Law Review). For ashort description of the legislation (and a copy of the proposed bill); Francis Pileggi, Dela-ware Proposes New Fee-Shifting and Forum Selection Legislation, DELAWARE CORP. &CoM. LITIG. BLOG, March 6, 2015.

2015]

Page 7: Loser Pays: The Latest Installment in the Battle-Scarred

SMU LAW REVIEW

In its proposed new Section 115 of the DGCL, the Corporation LawCouncil defined "intracorporate claim" to mean "claims, including claimsin the right of the corporation, (I) that are based upon a violation of aduty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in suchcapacity, or (II) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Courtof Chancery.'23 This language reaches derivative actions, class actionsbased on a breach of fiduciary duty (such as the standard merger classaction asserting that the directors sold the firm too cheaply), and ap-praisal actions.24 But this language did not reach the securities class ac-tion.