• Upload
[…] A. Waiver of LSCS’s Immunity

Section 37.006(b) of the UDJA contains a waiver of immunity from suit.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §37.006(b)8; City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d

366, 373 n.6 (Tex. 2009); Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex.

1994). Based on this statutory waiver, the Texas Supreme Court has declared that

when claims challenge the validity of ordinances or statutes, relevant governmental

entities must be made parties; thus, governmental immunity is waived for those

entities. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 366, 373; see also Leeper, 893 S.W.2d at 446

8 Section 37.006(b) states as follows:

In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise,

the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the

statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney

general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is

entitled to be heard.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 37.006(b).

8

(“The DJA expressly provides that persons may challenge ordinances or statutes,

and that governmental entities must be joined or notified. Governmental entities

joined as parties may be bound by a court’s declaration on their ordinances or

statutes.