• Upload
[…] 22.225-22.240, 22.253-22.263.

5

• Section 1601(6), which states that: “It is a compelling government interest

to remove the incentive for illegal immigration provided by the availability

of public benefits.”

• Section 1621, which provides that, except for specifically defined classes

of aliens, aliens are generally ineligible for any State or locally provided

benefits, including postsecondary education benefits. However, it further

authorizes States to provide such benefits to illegal aliens through the

enactment of State laws after August 22, 1996.

• Section 1623, which states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,

an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible

on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any

postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United

States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and

scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”

• Section 1625, which states: “A State or political subdivision of a State is

authorized to require an applicant for State and local public benefits (as

defined in section 1621(c) of this title) to provide proof of eligibility.”

8 U.S.C. §§1601(6), 1621, 1623, 1625.