Local Union 414 International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] property is exempt in a different tax year. Id.

3 In his Memorandum of Law, Mr. Towe argued that fraternal organizations and labor organizations are “classified

together for purposes of alcohol and tobacco permits,” and therefore, the legislature intended the definition of a

fraternal organization to include a labor union. However, there is no exemption for property used for fraternal

purposes in Indiana law, except for property owned, occupied and used by a local unit of government. See Indiana

Code §6-1.1-10-16(b)(“A building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a town,

city, township, or county for educational, literary, scientific, fraternal, or charitable purposes.”)

Page 18: Local Union 414 International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Local Union #414 International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Findings & Conclusions

Page 18 of 23

31. Similarly, the Petitioner’s representative argues that a long history of cases granting or