Local Union 414 International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] exemption to the Petitioner. Id. at 2. Mr. Rogers also distinguishes the Board

decision in Richmond Auto Workers Building Corporation v. Wayne County Property

Tax Assessment Board of Appeals (February 4, 2005) because “the fundamental issue

of whether union activity is ‘per se’ exempt activity was not presented” to the Board.

Id. at 4. Regardless, Mr. Rogers argues, the Tax Court answered this question in

2010 in 6787 Steel Workers Hall, Inc. v. Scott, 933 N.E.2d 591 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010)

finding that union activities were not per se exempt. Id. at 4-5.

ANALYSIS

18. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a) provides that “All or part of a building is exempt from

property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for educational, literary,

scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.” Further, “a tract of land … is exempt from

property taxation if: (1) a building that is exempt under subsection (a) or (b) is situated on

it; [or] (2) a parking lot or structure that serves a building referred to in subdivision (1) is

situated on it.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a). “Personal property is exempt from property

taxation if it is owned and used in such a manner that it would be exempt under

subsection (a) or (b) if it were a building.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16 (e). An exemption

requires probative evidence that a property is owned, occupied, and used for an exempt

purpose. Knox County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals v. Grandview Care,

Page 12: Local Union 414 International Brotherhood of Teamsters