LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW IN HAWAI ʻ I
[…] Page 14: LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW IN HAWAIʻI - Maui County

HRS CHAPTER 50In accordance with Article VIII of the Hawai‘i Constitution, the state legislature enacted HRS § 50 to allocate powers to the counties.

HRS Chapter 50 allows the counties to form a charter commission and sets the limits and procedures for creating a charter.

HRS § 50-10 provides that “Upon adoption, the charter shall become the organic law of the county and shall supersede any existing charter and all laws affecting the organization and government of the county which are in conflict therewith.”

HRS § 50-15 – Reserved Powers: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, there is expressly reserved to the state legislature the power to enact all laws of general application throughout the State on matters of concern and interest and laws relating to the fiscal powers of the counties, and neither a charter nor ordinances adopted under a charter shall be in conflict therewith.”

Page 15: LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW IN HAWAIʻI - Maui County

OTHER STATE STATUTES ALSO RELATE TO THE POWERS OF THE COUNTYThere are several other statues that relate to the powers of County governments.

Some examples include: