LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW IN HAWAI ʻ I
[…] Page 14: LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW IN HAWAIʻI - Maui County

HRS CHAPTER 50In accordance with Article VIII of the Hawai‘i Constitution, the state legislature enacted HRS § 50 to allocate powers to the counties.

HRS Chapter 50 allows the counties to form a charter commission and sets the limits and procedures for creating a charter.

HRS § 50-10 provides that “Upon adoption, the charter shall become the organic law of the county and shall supersede any existing charter and all laws affecting the organization and government of the county which are in conflict therewith.”