LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW IN HAWAI ʻ I
[…] Water – State Department of Land and Natural Resources; State Commission on Water Resource Management; County Department of Water and the Board of Water Supply

Environmental Laws – State Department of Health; County Department of Environmental Management

Public Safety – Hawaii Department of Public Safety, Office of Sheriff; County Police Departments and Commissions; County Prosecutors; State Attorney General

Page 29: LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW IN HAWAIʻI - Maui County

OTHER ISSUES

Page 30: LOCAL GOVERNMENT LAW IN HAWAIʻI - Maui County

OTHER ISSUESState v. Medeiros (1999)

HRS § 46-1.5(8) gives counties “the power to fix the fees and charges for all official services not otherwise provided for.”

What constitutes a “fee” or a “charge” as distinguished from a “tax”?